Privacy Policy

Welcome to the MischiefMakersManual.com website, the site designed to permit readers of Sir John Hargrave's Mischief Makers Manual to learn more about the book, its readers and how to make mischief!

Media Shower, Inc. ("us," "we" "our"), the creator of the MischiefMakersManual.com website (the "Website"), has created this Privacy Policy in order to ensure the confidence of guests of the Website and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to answer your questions regarding our privacy policies and principles, including with respect to our policies and principles for guests of the Website that are under 13 years of age.

We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of guests of the Website, including complying with The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1988 ("COPPA"), when applicable. COPPA requires that we inform parents about how we collect, use and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age, and that we obtain the consent of parents in order for children under 13 to use certain features of the Website. Below we explain how we comply with COPPA, as well as our general privacy protections. Note that when we use the word "parent" at any time in this Privacy Policy, we also mean to include legal guardians.

We urge children to check with their parents before entering information on any website, and we urge parents to discuss with their children restrictions regarding the online disclosure of personal information to anyone they don't know.


What types of personal information do we collect about kids?

Kids can visit the Website and view content without any personal information being collected, and the Website generally does not require guests to register in order to access the site. However, in order for us to track a guest's progress in the book, and for guests to participate in certain activities like contests and sweepstakes and/or to purchase products that we may offer via the Website, we require that the guest provide us with information that personally identifies him or her (together, "Personal Information"). Personal Information includes a guest's:

  • name
  • address
  • birth date
  • email address

If the guest is under the age of 13, a parent's email address is required. We collect birth dates to validate the ages of our guests, including children. We also may collect Personal Information from parents in order to allow children to participate in certain features located on the Website and receive our subscription products, such as newsletters. We also would collect Personal Information from parents, such as credit card and billing information, when they purchase merchandise and offerings off the Website.

Guests may provide Personal Information about their friends and family when they participate in our "Email a Friend" feature. This feature involves our sending electronic materials created or posted on the Website (such as electronic postcards featuring links) or messages to friends and family via email at the request of a guest. In order to complete the request, the guest must provide the name, email address, school name (if applicable) and city of the friend or family member to whom they want the electronic material or message sent.

If a guest communicates with us by e-mail, posts messages in chat rooms, participates in bulletin boards or forums, or otherwise completes online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication also may be collected as Personal Information. Kids can also write up their "mischief experiments" from the book and submit them to the Website. We collect all of that information, which also may be collected as Personal Information. We also automatically track and collect certain information when you visit our Website, including your IP address, domain server, type of computer, and type of web browser (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify a guest but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving a guest's experience on the Website.

We do not condition a child's participation in any of our online activities on the child's providing more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. We strive to request only that Personal Information we deem necessary to use the Website and provide our services.


How do we use and share the Personal Information we have collected?

Personal Information is used to permit participation in certain features of the Website, to market to guests of the site and for record-keeping purposes. If a child under 13 requests a newsletter subscription, desires to participate in a content or sweepstakes, or otherwise wants to participate in an activity that requires the disclosure of Personal Information on the Website, we use the parent's email address to notify the parent of the child's request. Parents are given the opportunity to block registration or participation in the first instance or at any time thereafter, as described herein.

Newsletters

When a guest signs up to receive a newsletter via email, and a parent permits the subscription (if the guest is under 13), the guest's name and guest's or parent's (if applicable) name and email address will be used to send the newsletter. Any information collected for newsletters is used only to send the newsletter and may only be transferred, disclosed and/or shared with third parties who may be engaged by us specifically to handle the preparation and delivery of the newsletter and to perform other related technical and processing functions.

Contests and Sweepstakes

When a guest enters a contest or sweepstakes online, and a parent permits the entry (if the guest is under 13), the guest's name and guest's or parent's (if applicable) name and email address will be used to conduct the contest or sweepstakes and provide notice of any prizes won. A mailing address will be used to ship any prizes won. All of the information collected is used only for the purpose of conducting the contest or sweepstakes and is deleted once the contest or sweepstakes is finished, although we may publish a winner's first name, first initial of last name, city, and state of residence on the Website. We may pass along the information collected to a fulfillment house and/or shipping company, which may use the information collected solely to help us run the contest or sweepstakes.

The Website may at some point also offer contests and sweepstakes sponsored by third parties. In the event the Website will share Personal Information about guests with third-party sponsors, the Website will provide notice in the entry process that Personal Information may be shared. Use and disclosure of such information in contests and sweepstakes conducted by third parties is governed by the policies of such third parties only.

Email a Friend

The Website permits guests to send electronic materials to friends and family members via email. In that case, we will complete the request upon receipt from the guest of the friend's or family member's name, email address, school name (if applicable) and city. We will not require that the guest requesting the email provide us with any Personal Information about himself or herself. All information collected for these email messages will be used only to complete the request.

Emails to MischiefMakersManual.com

The Website may also provide the opportunity to send email to us, including questions about the site and customer service requests. We may ask for a guest's first name, but will not require anything other than the guest's email address (or a parent's email address, if the guest is under 13), which we will use solely for responding to a guest's email message . We do not sell, transfer or share these email addresses with third parties except to agents who use the information solely to handle customer service inquiries.

Product Sales

When a purchase is made through the Website, the purchaser will be asked to provide his or her full name, billing/shipping address(es), email address and credit card information. We only use this information to process and complete the purchase, although purchasers may be given the opportunity to establish an account with the Website for future purchases. To personalize communications to a purchaser regarding a specific product, we may use the purchaser's name and an email or mailing address to advertise or sign up for that specific product. We also may use mailing addresses to send printed catalogs and other marketing materials. We do not sell, transfer or share the purchase information with third parties except to agents who use the information solely to handle and manage order fulfillment and customer service.

If the purchase is a gift, we may request the name and email address of the gift recipient, and we may send the recipient notice of the gift if requested by the gift-giver. The recipient's information will be used for notification purposes only.

Interactive Features

We may request and use an email address to enable guests' participation in interactive features such as posting messages in chat rooms, bulletin boards or forums, writing about their "mischief experiments" and similar activities. Note that these activities may involve the public disclosure of a child's Personal Information. We may use the contents of any material a guest submits, posts, uploads or otherwise makes available on the Website, including a guest's blog entries, photos and "mischief experiment" postings.

Other Disclosures

We may share Personal Information with third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to: (i) protect the security and integrity of the Website and to protect our rights and property, (ii) take precautions against liability and defend our interests, (iii) respond to judicial process and/or comply with a court order or other legal process, and (iv) to the extent permitted by law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

In cases where Personal Information is transferred, disclosed or shared with third parties engaged by us to specifically handle and manage certain functions, like to conduct contests and complete product order fulfillment, those third parties will have access only to the Personal Information necessary to perform their functions. They may not use the Personal Information for any other purpose.

In cases where Personal Information is transferred, disclosed or shared with third parties not engaged by us to specifically handle and manage certain functions related to the Website, the Website will (i) provide notice of such fact, (ii) describe the business(es) in which the third parties are engaged, and (iii) explain the general purposes for which such information will be used by such third parties.

Traffic Data

We may use Traffic Data to improve the Website, for marketing purposes, and to analyze usage of the Website. We do not sell, transfer or share the Traffic Data with third parties except to agents who use the information to assist us with its collection and analysis.

What are "cookies"?

We may use "cookies" or other technologies to collect information to enhance your experience with the Website. A cookie is a text file stored in the browser files of your computer. Cookies collect data regarding a guest's visits to the Website, such as the pages visited, the date and time of a visit, etc. We may use cookies to, among other things, track repeat visits to the Website and the sites of our partners, determine features you like best, customize content specific to your interests, ensure that you do not see the same advertisement repeatedly, and store your password (if applicable) so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Website.

Although we may track the numbers of visitors to inform us on how best to update the Website and enhance the experience for all visitors, Personal Information is not extracted in this process. Any information collected by cookies is aggregated and cannot be used to identify you, nor will such information be associated with Personal Information. We use the information collected by cookies and similar technologies on an aggregated basis to help us operate the Website, enhance and improve our service, improve the look of the site and display advertising and marketing information. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie or image tag is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all such devices. This is done through your browser. If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to certain features of the Website that make your Internet experience more efficient and enjoyable, and some of our other services may not function properly.

The Website may contain advertisements, references and links to other web sites and organizations. We may also use third parties to display or serve advertising on the Website. Often these third-party advertisers employ cookies and other technologies to measure advertising effectiveness. You should be aware that different rules might apply to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by third parties in connection with their advertisements, promotions and other web sites you encounter on the Internet. The use of such technologies by these third parties is within their control and not ours. Even if we have a relationship with a third party, we do not control their site(s) or their policies and practices regarding your information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, actions or the content of such sites or the third parties that control such sites. We encourage kids and their parents to review the privacy policies and procedures at these other sites before providing any Personal Information.


How do we notify and obtain consent from parents for the collection of Personal Information from their children?

If a child under 13:

  • requests a newsletter subscription
  • e-mails content to a friend
  • attempts to enter a contest or sweepstakes

then we send his or her parent an email within 24 hours to notify the parent. If the parent refuses to allow the child's subscription or entry, we delete the child's information from our database and block the request. If we do not hear back from the parent, we assume it is acceptable for the child to receive the newsletter or be entered in the contest or sweepstakes. If the parent permits the activity, the child will be permitted to engage in the activity in the future, including new contests or newsletters, without further notification to the parent.

Before allowing a child under the age of 13 to use any interactive feature that might result in the public disclosure of the child's Personal Information to third parties, such as chatting or posting on message boards, we send an e-mail to the child's parent requesting the parent's affirmative consent to the child's participation. If we do not hear back from the parent, we do not permit the child under 13 to use the interactive feature. To further confirm a parent's consent, we may require a parent to provide us credit card information, speak to a trained telephone operator or return by email, postal mail or fax a signed consent form.


How can parents access, review, change or delete personally identifiable information about their children?

In the event a child under 13 attempts to register on the Website or undertake any activity that requires the disclosure of Personal Information, an email is generated and sent to the child's parent's email address. That email will contain a link that permits the parent to automatically opt out his or her child from such registration or participation. If a child under 13 is permitted to register at the Website or use certain features, a parent can refuse to permit us to collect further Personal Information from the child and can request that any Personal Information we have collected be deleted from our records. A parent can also agree to the collection and use of a child's Personal Information by the Website without agreeing to the disclosure of such information to unaffiliated third parties. In the event a parent believes that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from his or her child under 13 years old, the parent can review such information, have it deleted and refuse further collection of such information.

We use two methods to allow parents to access, review, change and/or delete the Personal Information that we have collected, inadvertently or otherwise, from their children:

  1. A parent can access, review, change and/or delete his or her child's Personal Information by logging on to the child's account at our home page located at http://www.mischiefmakersmanual.com. The parent will need to have their child's username and password. There is a link on the home page explaining how to recover a password if the child has forgotten it.
  2. A parent can contact us to access, change and/or delete the Personal Information that we have collected from their child by sending an e-mail to mail@mischiefmakersmanual.com. Please include the child's member name and the parent's e-mail address in the e-mail so that we can better assist you with your inquiry or request.


Who should guests contact with questions or concerns?

If you have any questions, comments or need further assistance, please contact us at:
Media Shower Inc.
PO Box 990586
Boston, MA 02199
mail@mischiefmakersmanual.com


How will parents know if there are changes to this Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the change constitutes a material change in the way we intend to collect, use and/or share kids' Personal Information, we will email parents with a notice of such changes. Parents should remember at all times to keep their email addresses current on the Website. We will apply material changes to this Privacy Policy only in conformance with applicable law, including any provisions of COPPA that require parental consent.

*** All references herein to MischiefMakersManual.com or the Website shall mean and include Media Shower, Inc., a Massachusetts corporation that operates the MischiefMakersManual.com Website and provides the services therein, and all parents, subsidiaries and affiliates thereof and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents, and any successors and assigns of any of the foregoing. ***